Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer: The Firm can modify this Policy unilaterally at any time without notice. Modification may be necessary, among other reasons, to maintain compliance with applicable laws and regulations or accommodate organizational changes within the Firm. Please keep visiting this page regularly to take notice of any changes the Firm makes. If the User does not agree with any part of this Policy, please stop using the Website immediately.

 The website – www.thalini.com ("Website"), the thalini mobile application ("App") (together referred to as the "Website") are made available by SWITCH 2 ORGANIC VENTURES (“Firm”), the owner of the Website thalini.com and has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) to demonstrate its firm commitment to protect the information submitted by the User while using the Website. The manner in which this information is collected, retained, shared, stored, and processed by the Firm is addressed in this Policy. This Policy, incorporates, and includes the Firm’s Terms of Service (“Terms”). Words and phrases not defined in this Policy shall mean the same as provided in the Terms. By using the Website (or even just browsing the Website), the User consents to use and disclosure of his/her personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1) WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY? This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”) and any other applicable law being in force. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users, including the nature of the sensitive personal data or information, purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom the Firm shall disclose such information.

2) WHAT INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED FROM THE USER? Information may be collected from the User as part of the registration process on the Website. The Firm may collect the following personally identifiable information about the User: A. User’s complete name including first and last name, surname, email address, mobile phone number and contact details B. Postal code C. Demographic profile (age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.) D. Information about the Website visited/accessed by the User E. Links clicked on the Website, F. Number of times the User accesses the page G. And any other such browsing information.

3) METHOD OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION The Firm shall collect personally identifiable information about the User only as part of a voluntary registration process, on-line survey, or any combination thereof. The Website may contain links to other websites; however, the Firm shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of such Websites which it does not own, manage, or control. These Websites and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (including the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Site.

4) USE OF INFORMATION GATHERED        The Firm shall use the information provided by the User in the following manner: A. To understand the needs of the User and provide him/her with better service and choice of options. B. For the maintenance of internal records. C. To improve the products and services offered on the Website. D. To periodically send promotional emails to the email address provided by the User about new products, special offers or other information which the Firm believes the User might be interested in. E. To contact the User for market research purposes. The Firm may contact the User by email, phone, fax, or mail. The Firm may use the information to customize the Website according to the interests of the User. F. To provide updates on the Firm’s service offerings and promotional schemes through third party advertising partners without identifying the User personally. Such third-party partners may use cookies on the Website as well as other third-party websites and social media applications to understand customer interests to provide updates on the Firm’s latest service offerings and promotional schemes that are similar to the User’s interests. Such third parties provide the User with complete control over advertisement experience and these advertisements can be removed if the User so wishes.

5) SECURITY       The Firm is committed towards ensuring that User’s information is kept secured. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, the Firm has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

6) USE OF COOKIES      A cookie refers to a small file which asks permission to be placed on the Hard Drive of User’s computer. Once the User agrees, the file is added. Cookies help analyze web traffic and make a record of when the User visits a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to the User as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to the User’s needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about the User’s preferences. The Website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps the Firm analyse data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to user needs. The Firm only uses this information for statistical and analytical purposes and the data is then removed from the system. Overall, cookies help the Firm in providing the User with a better website, by enabling the Firm to monitor which pages the User finds useful and which the User does not. A cookie in no way gives the Website access to the User’s computer or any information about the User, other than the data the User chooses to share with the Firm. The User may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the User can usually modify his/her browser settings to decline cookies if the User so prefer. This may prevent the User from taking full advantage of the website.

7) LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES      The Website may contain links and redirections to other websites. However, once the User has used these links to leave the Firm`s Website, the User should note that the Firm does not have any control over the other website. Therefore, the Firm shall not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which the User provides whilst visiting such other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. The User should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8) CONTROLLING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF USER,   The User may choose to restrict the collection or use of his/her personal information in the following ways: A. Whenever the User is asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that can be clicked to indicate that the User does not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes B. If the User has previously agreed to the Firm using his/her personal information for direct marketing purposes, the User may change his/her mind at any time by writing to or emailing the Firm at customer@thalini.com The Firm shall not sell, distribute or lease the User’s personal information to third parties unless the User has given permission to do so or the Firm is required by law to do so. The Firm may use the User’s personal information to send the User promotional information about third parties which the Firm thinks the User may find interesting if the User tells the Firm that he/she is willing to receive such information. The User may request details of personal information which the Firm holds about him/her under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee will be payable for the same. If the User would like a copy of the information held on him/her, please write to the Firm at customer@thalini.com If User believes that any information that the Firm is holding on the User is incorrect or incomplete, please write/email the Firm as soon as possible, at the above address. The Firm shall promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

9) GRIEVANCES Should the user have any grievances about the processing of his/her personal information or the privacy policy, the User may contact: Email: customer@thalini.com